CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 862758

Mr. John P. Capriola
Ingersoll GmbH (Inc.)
1301 Eddy Avenue
Rockford, Illinois 61103-3173

RE: The tariff classification of Laser and EDM machines from Germany.

Dear Mr. Capriola:

In your letter dated April 18, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Waldrich Siegen Lasertex is a CNC machine used to texture the surface of metal work rolls. A high energy CO2 laser beam is pulsated by a chopper disk and focussed on the roll surface. In combination with roll rotation and feed, a helical chain of craters is created.

The Waldrich Siegen CNC Electrical Discharge Texturing (EDT) Machine produces the required surface roughness for metal rolls by the principle of spark erosion.

The Ingersoll CNC EDM Machines and EDM Machining Centers are all sink type, gantry style machines. The EDM Machining Centers include electrode changers and pallet systems.

The applicable subheading for the Lasertex will be 8456.10.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machine tools for working metal operated by laser. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the EDT Machine and the EDM Machines and EDM Machining Centers will be 8456.30.1050, HTS, which provides for machine tools for working metal operated by electro-discharge processes. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport